Paragon Awards
Outstanding Community Service of the Year Award
The Outstanding Community Service of the Year Award is presented to a nonmember of the Junior League who has demonstrated the ideals of Junior League volunteer service, leadership, and dedication to improving our community.
2021-2022 | Adrienne Battle | 2022-2023 | Dr. Meg Rush |
2020-2021 | Derri Smith & Pamela Sessions |
2004-2005 | May Dean Eberling |
2019-2020 |
Erica Mitchell |
2003-2004 |
Harry Jacobson, M.D. |
2018-2019 |
Dr. Ellen Jacobson |
2002-2003 |
Brad Reed |
2017-2018 |
Sharon Roberson |
2001-2002 | Georgeanne Chapman |
2016-2017 |
Dr. Michael DeBaun |
2000-2001 |
Sister Sandra Smithson |
2015-2016 |
Karl Dean |
1999-2000 |
Howard Stringer |
2014-2015 |
Diane Hayes |
1998-1999 | Alyne Massey |
2013-2014 | Ellen Lehman | 1997-1998 | Judy Simmons |
2012-2013 | Frank Bumstead | 1996-1997 | Ed Rogers |
2011-2012 | Susan Huggins | 1995-1996 | Toni and Charles Davis |
2010-2011 | Brian Diller | 1994-1995 | Charlie Allen |
2009-2010 | Hal Cato | 1993-1994 | Beth Ptomey |
2008-2009 | Art Rebrovick | 1992-1993 | Karan Howard |
2007-2008 | Robb Harvey | 1991-1992 | Nelson Carter Andrews, Jr. |
2006-2007 | William Weaver | 1990-1991 | Joyce Harris |
2005-2006 | Chan Sheppard | 1989-1990 | Dewey Branstetter |
Outstanding Sustainer of the Year Service Award
The Outstanding Sustainer of the Year Service Award is presented to the Sustainer who best exemplifies how to lead a life of voluntarism and who has translated her volunteer education into community commitment and involvement.
2021-2022 | Suann Davis | 2022-2023 | Heather Kemp |
2020-2021 | Caryl Johnson & Robin Satyshur | 2004-2005 | Donna Cheek |
2019-2020 | Terri Major | 2003-2004 | Beth Alexander |
2018-2019 | Laura Hobson | 2002-2003 | Cathy Sullivan |
2017-2018 | Sally Smallwood | 2001-2002 | Sallie Bailey |
2016-2017 | Julie Walker | 2000-2001 | Margaret Ann Robinson |
2015-2016 | Theresa Carl | 1999-2000 | Ellen Harrison Martin |
2014-2015 | Linde Pflaum | 1998-1999 | Fran Hardcastle |
2013-2014 | Pat Wallace | 1997-1998 | Sue Spickard |
2012-2013 | Jerry Williams | 1996-1997 | Gertrude Caldwell |
2011-2012 | Mary Lee Bartlett | 1995-1996 | Emmie McDonald |
2010-2011 | Elizabeth Proctor | 1994-1995 | Peggy Warner |
2009-2010 | Suzanne Iler | 1993-1994 | Judy Rodenhauser Crawford |
2008-2009 | Laura Allen | 1992-1993 | Martha Hardcastle Warfield |
2007-2008 | Beth Moore | 1991-1992 | Chippy Pirtle |
2006-2007 | Jean Hastings | 1990-1991 | Darlene Hoffman |
2005-2006 | Marti Rosenberg | 1989-1990 | Mary Elizabeth Cayce |
Outstanding Active of the Year Service Award
The Outstanding Active of the Year Service Award is presented to the member who best exemplifies the mission of the Junior League of Nashville and is committed to advancing women’s leadership for meaningful community impact through volunteer action, collaboration, and training.
2021-2022 | Jennifer Konyn | 2022-2023 | Cara Deese |
2020-2021 | Dr. Carmen April Washington & | ||
Kristy Brink | 2004-2005 | Grace Paden | |
2019-2020 | Emmy Banks | 2003-2004 | Lisanne Hitt |
2018-2019 | Ashley Wood, Ph.D. | 2002-2003 | Mary Rigby |
2017-2018 | Sarah Woodall | 2001-2002 | Trish Elston |
2017-2018 | Jenna Watson | 2000-2001 | Mary Lee Bartlett |
2016-2017 | Brooke Paschali | 1999-2000 | Lisa Campbell |
2015-2016 | Kristin Torrey | 1998-1999 | Kent Ballow |
2014-2015 | Ali Fricke | 1997-1998 | Sally Smallwood |
2013-2014 | Kate Meriwether | 1996-1997 | Debi Tate |
2012-2013 | Alana Schnitz | 1995-1996 | Alice Whitson |
2011-2012 | Natalie Ruggiero | 1994-1995 | Judy Siman |
2010-2011 | Eleanor Wetzel | 1993-1994 | Kay Robinson Francis |
2009-2010 | Kelly McMullen | 1992-1993 | Leslie McGinn |
2008-2009 | Wendy Foster | 1991-1992 | Merrie Clark |
2007-2008 | Sally Holland | 1990-1991 | Beth O’Shea |
2006-2007 | Valerie Van Eaton | 1989-1990 | Nicki Cook |
2005-2006 | Jillian Waters |
First Year Active Award
The First Year Active award is given to the first year active who has given her time and service above and beyond the call of duty. This award was retired in 2012-2013.
2012-2013 | Michelle Lacewell | 2000-2001 | Kelly McMullen |
2011-2012 | Ceesun Andrews | 1999-2000 | Alisa Donato |
2010-2011 | Reaghan Roper | 1998-1999 | Christine Miller |
2009-2010 | Megan Bell | 1997-1998 | Melanie Clardy |
2008-2009 | Margo Hall | 1996-1997 | Leah Fitzpatrick |
2007-2008 | Jenny Barker | 1995-1996 | Legare Vest |
2006-2007 | Jessika Poirier | 1994-1995 | Lisa Burrow |
2005-2006 | Alicia Barker | 1993-1994 | Lee Anne Wills Parham |
2004-2005 | Holly Winn | 1992-1993 | Marta Manner |
2003-2004 | Susan Irby | 1991-1992 | Lisa Barksdale |
2002-2003 | Michele Toungette | 1990-1991 | Anne Davis and Mary Spence |
2001-2002 | Julia Cashion | 1989-1990 | Susan Brown Kaestner |