Paragon Award Recipients

Outstanding Community Service of the Year Award

The Outstanding Community Service of the Year Award is presented to a nonmember of the Junior League who has demonstrated the ideals of Junior League volunteer service, leadership, and dedication to improving our community.

2017-2018

Sharon Roberson

2002-2003

Brad Reed

2016-2017

Dr. Michael DeBaun

2001-2002 Georgeanne Chapman
2015-2016

Karl Dean

2000-2001

Sister Sandra Smithson

2014-2015

Diane Hayes

1999-2000

Howard Stringer

2013-2014 Ellen Lehman 1998-1999 Alyne Massey
2012-2013 Frank Bumstead 1997-1998 Judy Simmons
2011-2012 Susan Huggins 1996-1997 Ed Rogers
2010-2011 Brian Diller 1995-1996 Toni and Charles Davis
2009-2010 Hal Cato 1994-1995 Charlie Allen
2008-2009 Art Rebrovick 1993-1994 Beth Ptomey
2007-2008 Robb Harvey 1992-1993 Karan Howard
2006-2007 William Weaver 1991-1992 Nelson Carter Andrews, Jr.
2005-2006 Chan Sheppard 1990-1991 Joyce Harris
2004-2005 May Dean Eberling 1989-1990 Dewey Branstetter
2003-2004 Harry Jacobson, M.D.

Outstanding Sustainer of the Year Service Award

The Outstanding Sustainer of the Year Service Award is presented to the Sustainer who best exemplifies how to lead a life of voluntarism and who has translated her volunteer education and is committed to promoting voluntarism and to training into community commitment and involvement.

2017-2018 Sally Smallwood 2002-2003 Cathy Sullivan
2016-2017 Julie Walker 2001-2002 Sallie Bailey
2015-2016 Theresa Carl 2000-2001 Margaret Ann Robinson
2014-2015 Linde Pflaum 1999-2000 Ellen Harrison Martin
2013-2014 Pat Wallace 1998-1999 Fran Hardcastle
2012-2013 Jerry Williams 1997-1998 Sue Spickard
2011-2012 Mary Lee Bartlett 1996-1997 Gertrude Caldwell
2010-2011 Elizabeth Proctor 1995-1996 Emmie McDonald
2009-2010 Suzanne Iler 1994-1995 Peggy Warner
2008-2009 Laura Allen 1993-1994 Judy Rodenhauser Crawford
2007-2008 Beth Moore 1992-1993 Martha Hardcastle Warfield
2006-2007 Jean Hastings 1991-1992 Chippy Pirtle
2005-2006 Marti Rosenberg 1990-1991 Darlene Hoffman
2004-2005 Donna Cheek 1989-1990 Mary Elizabeth Cayce
2003-2004 Beth Alexander

Outstanding Active of the Year Service Award

The Outstanding Active of the Year Service Award is presented to the member who best exemplifies the purpose of the Junior League of Nashville and is committed to promoting voluntarism and improving our community through the effective action and leadership of trained volunteers.

2017-2018 Sarah Woodall 2003-2004 Lisanne Hitt
2017-2018 Jenna Watson 2002-2003 Mary Rigby
2016-2017 Brooke Paschali 2001-2002 Trish Elston
2015-2016 Kristin Torrey 2000-2001 Mary Lee Bartlett
2014-2015 Ali Fricke 1999-2000 Lisa Campbell
2013-2014 Kate Meriwether 1998-1999 Kent Ballow
2012-2013 Alana Schnitz 1997-1998 Sally Smallwood
2011-2012 Natalie Ruggiero 1996-1997 Debi Tate
2010-2011 Eleanor Wetzel 1995-1996 Alice Whitson
2009-2010 Kelly McMullen 1994-1995 Judy Siman
2008-2009 Wendy Foster 1993-1994 Kay Robinson Francis
2007-2008 Sally Holland 1992-1993 Leslie McGinn
2006-2007 Valerie Van Eaton 1991-1992 Merrie Clark
2005-2006 Jillian Waters 1990-1991 Beth O’Shea
2004-2005 Grace Paden 1989-1990 Nicki Cook

First Year Active Award

The First Year Active award is given to the first year active who has given her time and service above and beyond the call of duty.

2012-2013 Michelle Lacewell 2000-2001 Kelly McMullen
2011-2012 Ceesun Andrews 1999-2000 Alisa Donato
2010-2011 Reaghan Roper 1998-1999 Christine Miller
2009-2010 Megan Bell 1997-1998 Melanie Clardy
2008-2009 Margo Hall 1996-1997 Leah Fitzpatrick
2007-2008 Jenny Barker 1995-1996 Legare Vest
2006-2007 Jessika Poirier 1994-1995 Lisa Burrow
2005-2006 Alicia Barker 1993-1994 Lee Anne Wills Parham
2004-2005 Holly Winn 1992-1993 Marta Manner
2003-2004 Susan Irby 1991-1992 Lisa Barksdale
2002-2003 Michele Toungette 1990-1991 Anne Davis and Mary Spence
2001-2002 Julia Cashion 1989-1990 Susan Brown Kaestner